WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] No appeal was taken from the compensation judge’s findings, and the matter was referred back to this court for determination of the petition to partially vacate the award on stipulation.
DECISION
The petitioner seeks to vacate the portion of the October 29, 2012, award on stipulation that closes out medical care, arguing that she has experienced a substantial change in her medical condition as a result of complications from the fusion surgery and also that her current condition and need for more extensive medical care could not have been anticipated at the time of the settlement.
Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3, govern this court’s authority to vacate an award. A party must show good cause in order for this court to vacate an award.[7] Cause to vacate an award includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”[8] A number of factors are relevant when evaluating whether there has been a substantial change in the employee’s medical condition, including: change in diagnosis; change in the employee’s ability to work; additional permanent partial disability; necessity for more costly and extensive medical