JAMES BEEKMAN, Employee/Petitioner, v. JPS LAWN SERV. and FARMERS INS. GROUP, Employer-Insurer.
[…] On June 26, 2015, the employee’s attorney filed his statement of attorney fees with the WCCA requesting taxation of costs and disbursements from the February 18, 2014, appeal.  The employer and insurer objected to the request on July 1, 2015.

DECISION

The right to recover costs on appeal exists by reason of statutory authority.[1]  The applicable statute governing costs on appeal with the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals is Minn. Stat. § 176.511, which provides in part:

Except as provided otherwise by this chapter and specifically by this section, in appeals before the Court of Appeals or proceedings before the division or a compensation judge, costs shall not be awarded to any party.[2]

The statute also governs taxable disbursements which a party awarded costs may recover:

The commissioner or compensation judge, or on appeal the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals, may award the prevailing party reimbursement for actual and necessary disbursements.