DENNIS ARBUCKLE, Employee/Petitioner, v. NAPA AUTO PARTS and TRAVELERS INS. COS., Employer and Insurer.
[…] Crowe also took the employee off work as of July 14, 2014, with a note that the employee would not be able to return to work for 6 to 8 weeks following surgery.  In a chart note dated October 6, 2014, Dr. Crowe stated that, based on the MRI scan, “we will now plan to add right L3-4 and L4-5 levels to the decompression.”  The surgery was noted to be scheduled for November 15, 2014, but there are no records as to whether or not any surgery took place.

DECISION

The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals has authority to set aside an award for cause under Minn. Stat. § 176.461.  Cause is defined in the statute and includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”  The employee asserts this definition of cause as the basis for his petition.

The 2003 stipulation indicated that between 1991 and 2001, the employee sustained injuries to his “left foot, right knee, finger, low back, left thumb, neck and shoulder.”