WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kehl had not yet been taken before Dr. Engasser performed his examination and authored his report. The compensation judge ruled that the fact that Dr. Engasser did not have this information was a matter going to the weight, rather than the admissibility, of the Engasser report. We agree.
Evidentiary rulings are generally within the sound discretion of the compensation judge. See Cici v. Methodist Hosp., 63 W.C.D. 421, 426 (W.C.C.A. 2003). On review, considerable latitude is given to a compensation judge with respect to the conduct of a workers’ compensation hearing under Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1., which states:
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, when a compensation judge makes an investigation or conducts a hearing, the compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure. Hearsay evidence which is reliable is admissible. The investigation or hearing shall be conducted in a manner to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties.
Findings of fact shall be based on relevant and material evidence only, as presented by competent witnesses . . . .
Further, we note that the absence of this information does not significantly affect the foundation for Dr. Engasser’s opinion. Dr. Engasser specifically noted that the employee complained of a significant level of pain both at work and in her everyday activities.