SHARON WIEHOFF, Employee/Appellant, v. INDEPENDENT SCH. DIST. No. 15 and INDIANA INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] See Alvord v. Hoffman Eng’g Co., 55 W.C.D. 47 n.8 (citing Krebsbach v. Lake Lillian Coop. Creamery Ass’n, 350 N.W.2d 349, 36 W.C.D. 796 (Minn. 1984); Heinz v. Vickerman Constr., 306 N.W.2d 888, 33 W.C.D. 667 (Minn. 1981); Senske v. Fairmont & Waseca Canning Co., 232 Minn. 350, 45 N.W.2d 640, 16 W.C.D. 242 (1951)).

Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 2, provides that a settlement agreement where both the employee and the employer or insurer “are represented by an attorney shall be conclusively presumed to be reasonable, fair, and in conformity with this chapter exceptwhen the settlement purports to be a full, final, and complete settlement of an employee’s right to medical compensation under this chapter or rehabilitation . . .” (emphasis added).  The settlement here purports to close out “medical compensation” on a full, final, and complete basis.  Therefore, the stipulation “must be approved by the commissioner or a compensation judge.”  Id.