WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2] Employer and insurer’s Ex. 6-6.
[3] Neither the record at hearing nor the DOLI file disclose any objection to the motions to intervene of McCarron-Lake Chiropractic’s or Rehab Results’ motions.
[4] Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1.
[5] Hengemuhle v. Long Prairie Jaycees, 358 N.W.2d 54, 59, 37 W.C.D. 235, 239 (Minn. 1984).
[6] Northern States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).
[7] Id.
[8] Memorandum at 9.
[9] See Kautz v. Setterlin Co., 410 N.W.2d 843, 845, 40 W.C.D. 206, 208 (Minn. 1987).
[10] Memorandum at 10.
[11] Minn. Stat. § 176.361.
[12] Johnson v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minn., 329 N.W.2d 49, 53 (Minn. 1983).
[13] Id. at 52.
[14] Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 4, provides:
Attendance by intervenor. Unless a stipulation has been signed and filed or the intervenor’s right to reimbursement has otherwise been established, the intervenor shall attend all settlement or pretrial conferences, administrative conferences, and the hearing. Failure to appear shall result in the denial of the claim for reimbursement.
Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 6, provides:
Presentation of evidence by intervenor. Unless a stipulation has been signed and filed or the intervenor’s right to reimbursement has otherwise been established, the intervenor shall present evidence in support of the claim at the hearing unless otherwise ordered by the compensation judge.
[15] Minn. R. 1415.1100, subp. 2.E, provides that notice to potential intervenors must specifically advise:
that, unless an intervenor’s right to reimbursement is established by stipulation or otherwise, failure to personally attend scheduled administrative conferences and hearings when required by Minnesota Statutes, section 176.361, subdivision 4, or appear by an alternative method approved by the commissioner or a judge, will result in a denial of the claim for reimbursement . . . .
[16] Minn. R. 1415.1250, subp. 2, provides:
Personal appearance by intervenor. Unless a stipulation has been signed and filed or the intervenor’s right to reimbursement has otherwise been established, the intervenor shall personally attend all scheduled administrative conferences and hearings where required by Minnesota Statues, section 176.361, unless an alternative to personal appearance is allowed by the commissioner or the judge.
[17] Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1; Bey v.