WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They argue, first, that our interpretation of the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 176.361 and Minn. R. 1415.1100 must be guided by Rule 5.01 of the Minnesota Civil Rules of Procedure, which states that a party “appears when that party serves or files any document in the proceeding.” We note, first, that the rules of civil procedure are not directly applicable to workers’ compensation proceedings.[17] We note further that the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 4, states:
Unless a stipulation has been signed and filed or the intervenor’s right to reimbursement has otherwise been established, the intervenor shall attend all settlement or pretrial conferences, administrative conferences, and the hearing. Failure to appear shall result in the denial of the claim for reimbursement. (Emphasis added.)
Similarly, Minn. R. 1415.1250, subp. 2, requires the intervenor to “personally attend” hearings. “Attend,” unlike “appear,” is clear and unambiguous, and there is no reason to consider extrinsic sources in its interpretation.