JANICE SPOELSTRA, Employee, v. WAL MART STORES, SELF-INSURED/CLAIMS MGMT., INC., Employer/Appellant.
[…] The claim petition also sought vocational rehabilitation services. A hearing was held before a compensation judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings on June 28, 2013. The compensation judge awarded temporary benefits and vocational rehabilitation as requested in the claim petition. The employer appeals.
DECISION
1. Refusal of Job Offer / Temporary Total Disability
At the hearing, the employer took the position that the employee had unreasonably refused the pharmacy tech job, and that her temporary total disability claim was barred by operation of Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(i). That statute provides as follows:
Temporary total disability shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner which meets the requirements of section 176.102, subdivision 4, or, if no plan has been filed, the employee refuses an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee’s physical condition. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it may not be recommenced.
The compensation judge found that the employee’s refusal of the employer’s job offer was not unreasonable. The judge found the refusal reasonable on two grounds.