PAUL NUGENT, Employee/Appellant, v. SEVEN CLANS CASINO and BERKLEY RISK ADM’RS CO., LLC, Employer-Insurer.
[…] Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993).

DECISION

The employee acknowledges that Indian tribes are not subject to suit unless Congress has authorized the suit or the tribe has waived its immunity.  See, e.g., Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 58 (1978).  The employee argues, however, that Congress authorized suit in matters like the one now before us pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 3172, which provides as follows:

The state authority charged with enforcing and requiring compliance with the state workers’ compensation laws and with the orders, decisions, and awards of the authority may apply the laws to all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government owns or holds by deed or act of cession, and to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, and property in the State and belonging to the Government, in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State in which the land, premises, projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, or property are located.

In fact, the employee points out, the Minnesota Supreme Court in Swenson v.