RHONDA MACK Employee/Appellant, v. ISD 701 and HANOVER INS. GROUP, Employer-Insurer.
[…] 2.  Minn. Stat. § 176.225 Award

At the hearing on attorney fees, Attorney Longfellow made a request for an additional award under Minn. Stat. § 176.225, based on the employer and insurer’s failure to pay undisputed costs.  The judge inquired as to whether Mr. Longfellow had given the employer and insurer notice of the this claim before that day, and when Mr. Longfellow indicated that he had not, the judge ruled that he would “not be dealing” with that issue.  On appeal, Mr. Longfellow outlines why he is entitled to this additional award.

Minn. Stat. § 176.225 provides in part as follows:

Subdivision 1.  Grounds.  Upon reasonable notice and hearing or opportunity to be heard . . . a compensation judge, or upon appeal, the court of appeals or the Supreme Court shall award compensation . . .

In the instant case, notice of a claim under Minn. Stat. § 176.225 was not given until the start of the hearing.  The judge was certainly within his discretion to refuse to hear a claim presented under those circumstances.  No further discussion of this issue is warranted.



[1] Roraff v.