WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A charge for a health service or medical service is excessive under Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 2, if it “is for a service provided at a level, duration, or frequency that is excessive, based upon accepted medical standards for quality health care and accepted rehabilitation standards.”[9]  The intervenor, hereinafter the appellant, argues that the compensation judge should have awarded 100% of the intervention claim since the judge found the employee’s use of prescription medication was related to her work injury and resulted in substantial relief of her back and leg