WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The employee appeals.

DECISION

Scope of the Hearing

The employee argues that the compensation judge’s findings and order should be vacated as exceeding the scope of her authority and addressing issues beyond the scope of the medical request.  We are not persuaded by the employee’s arguments.

Although there were some delays in the litigation, this case proceeded under the expedited hearing process as outlined in Minn. Stat. § 176.106.  When an administrative conference is initially scheduled before a compensation judge, the judge “may refuse to hold an administrative conference and refer the matter for a settlement or pretrial conference or may certify the matter to the Office of Administrative Hearings for a full hearing before a compensation judge.”[20]  The employee relies on Minn. Stat. § 176.106, subd. 7, for her argument that the compensation judge improperly expanded the scope of the hearing.  Minn.