WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 176.106, subd. 7, for her argument that the compensation judge improperly expanded the scope of the hearing.  Minn. Stat. § 176.106, subd. 7, allows parties to request a full de novo hearing after issuance of a decision following an administrative conference.  Minn. Stat. § 176.106, subd. 7, is similar to Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 6(b), which outlines the expedited hearing procedure for discontinuing compensation.  Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 6, states that “the hearing shall be limited to the issues raised by the notice or petition unless all parties agree to expanding the issues.”  This limitation of issues is also applied in expedited hearings held pursuant to Minn.