SHELBY FREDERICK, Employee/Appellant, v. DIVINE HOME CARE, INC., and UNITED WIS. INS. CO./UNITED HEARTLAND, Employer-Insurer/Cross-Appellants.
[…] It is generally inappropriate for a compensation judge to decide a contested issue on grounds not raised or litigated by the parties.  See Dawson v. Univ. of Minn., slip op. (W.C.C.A. May 6, 1999) (citing Kulenkamp v. Timesavers, Inc., 420 N.W.2d 891, 40 W.C.D. 869 (Minn. 1988)).  Minn. Stat. § 176.238 outlines the process for discontinuing compensation.  Discontinuances generally follow an expedited hearing process pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 6, which states that, “The hearing shall be limited to the issues raised by the notice or petition unless all parties agree to expanding the issues.”  The same principle of limiting issues considered at a hearing has also applied in expedited hearings relating to rehabilitation benefits.  See, e.g., Owens v. New Morning Windows, slip op. (W.C.C.A. June 5, 2000).