WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.

“[A] decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which [the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals] may consider de novo.”  Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993).

DECISION

On appeal the employee is seeking penalties pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subds. 1 and 5.  Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 1, allows for an award “in addition to the total amount of compensation awarded, of up to 30 percent of that total amount” where an employer and insurer has committed certain actions, including interposing a defense that “does not present a real controversy but which is frivolous or for the purpose of delay” or “frivolously denied a claim.”  For the purpose of section 176.225, subd. 1, “‘frivolously’ means without a good faith investigation of the facts or on a basis that is clearly contrary to fact or law.”[6]  Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 5, states that “[w]here the employer is guilty of inexcusable delay in making payments, the payments which are found to be delayed shall be increased by 25 percent.”

Whether a penalty is appropriate pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.225 generally rests within the sound discretion of the compensation judge.  See, e.g., Villella v. Ford Motor Co., 68 W.C.D. 80, 90 (W.C.C.A. 2008) (citing Maxfield v. Stremel Mfg. Co., slip op.