WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This is a surgical complication of a surgery done to address a work related injury. Without that injury she would have not had surgery. Without that surgery she would not have had this complication.[5]
In July of 2014, the employee filed a petition seeking to partially vacate the Award on Stipulation filed October 29, 2012.
DECISION
The employee argues that she has had a substantial change in her medical condition and that her current condition and need for more extensive medical care could not have been anticipated at the time of the settlement. Minn. Stat. § 176.461 permits “the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, for cause, at any time after an award, . . . to set the award aside and grant a new hearing and refer the matter for a determination” by a compensation judge.[6] In Minn. Stat. § 176.461(b), the phrase “for cause” is limited to the following:
(1) a mutual mistake of fact;
(2) newly discovered evidence;
(3) fraud; or