WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On appeal, the employee argues that various factual findings of the compensation judge are not supported by the record as a whole and are clearly erroneous.  The compensation judge’s findings and order, however, contain no factual findings supporting the compensation judge’s ultimate legal conclusion.

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1(3), a party may appeal to the Worker’s Compensation Court of Appeals on the ground that the “findings of fact and order were clearly erroneous and unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the record as a whole.”  The question before this court on appeal is whether the compensation judge’s findings of fact are adequately supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole.