DONNIE WORRELL, Employee, v. EICKHOFF ENTERS., INC., and ADMINISTRATIVE CLAIM SERV., INC., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Alford had independently verified that the employee had actually performed the specific job search activities the employee reported in his job logs.  In his opinion, the employee was still employable, but had voluntarily withdrawn from the labor market.

The employee’s claim for permanent total disability benefits came on for hearing before a compensation judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings on May 9, 2012.  Following the hearing, the compensation judge found that the employee was permanently and totally disabled.  The employer and insurer appeal.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5(2), defines permanent total disability as any “injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings the employee an income.”  The statute further provides that “totally and permanently incapacitated” means that the employee’s physical disability in combination with the requisite level of permanent partial disability causes the employee to be “unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an