WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Northern States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).

“[A] decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which [the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals] may consider de novo.”  Krovchuck v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993).

DECISION

Minnesota Statutes § 176.011, subd. 16, provides that workers’ compensation coverage extends only to personal injuries which occur while the employee “is engaged in, on, or about the premises where the employee’s services require the employee’s presence as part of that service at the time of the injury and during the hours of that service.”  For that reason, injuries sustained by an employee away from the employer’s premises before or after his hours of work - - such as injuries suffered while going to or coming from the place where the employee’s work duties are performed - - are generally not compensable.  Swanson v.