THOMAS L. SANDER, Employee/Appellant, v. ALEXANDRIA CONCRETE CO. and SFM MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Finally, the compensation judge was asked to determine whether the employee’s permanent partial disability benefit payments, if made weekly, would be subject to adjustments pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.645. The compensation judge determined that permanent partial disability benefits are not listed as benefits subject to adjustment in Minn. Stat. § 176.645, subd. 1. Rather, Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 2a.(b) provided that permanent partial disability “is payable in installments at the same intervals and in the same amount as the employee’s temporary total disability rate on the date of injury.”