THOMAS L. SANDER, Employee/Appellant, v. ALEXANDRIA CONCRETE CO. and SFM MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Laws ch. 447, § 29, at 1061. Therefore, this amendment does not apply to the employee’s 1996 date of injury.[5]
Adjustments Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.645, subd. 1
The employee argues that the intent of Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 2a.(b), was to provide an employee with an ongoing stream of benefits after cessation of temporary total disability benefits. Therefore, he argues that if the permanency is payable weekly under § 176.101, subd. 2a.(b), as temporary total disability benefits would be, the adjustments provided in § 176.645, subd. 1, should apply as well. We disagree.
Minn. Stat. § 176.645, subd. 1, states that “For injuries occurring after October 1, 1975 for which benefits are payable under section 176.101, subdivisions 1, 2 and 4 and section 176.111, subdivision 5, the total benefits due the employee or any dependents shall be adjusted in accordance with this section.” Thus, the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 176.645 includes only benefits payable under Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subds. 1, 2, and 4. Permanent partial disability benefits have been paid pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 3 and 2a, over the years. However, Minn.