KEVIN LAROY OLSON, Employee/Appellant, v. DART DISTRIB., INC., and ST. PAUL FIRE AND MARINE INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Id. at 329-30, 61 W.C.D. at 263-64 (analyzing Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4.)  In other words, the compensation rate is to be fixed at the time benefits are first paid, and the minimum amount applies at that time.[5]

The compensation judge found that any adjustments to the employee’s compensation rate should be made pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.645 and not under the employee’s proposed reading of Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4.  We agree.  Minn. Stat. § 176.645 has been amended multiple times.  However, its first sentence states that “For injuries occurring after October 1, 1975 for which benefits are payable under section 176.101, subdivisions 1, 2 and 4 and section 176.111, subdivision 5, the total benefits due the employee or any dependents shall be adjusted in accordance with this section.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.645, subd. 1.  This language explicitly applies Minn. Stat. § 176.645 to benefits payable under Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4.  Thus, the employee’s proposed adjustment of benefits based on the SAWW runs contrary to the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 176.645.