KEVIN LAROY OLSON, Employee/Appellant, v. DART DISTRIB., INC., and ST. PAUL FIRE AND MARINE INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993).

DECISION

The SAWW is recalculated yearly.[2]  Therefore, the employee argues that because Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, imposes a minimum weekly permanent total disability compensation equal to 65 percent of the SAWW, his permanent total disability amount should be adjusted each year based on changes in the SAWW and not based on the more moderate adjustments delineated in Minn. Stat. § 176.645.[3]

The first sentence of Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, is at issue here, and that sentence states as follows:

For permanent total disability, as defined in subdivision 5, the compensation shall be 66-2/3 percent of the daily wage at the time of the injury, subject to a maximum weekly compensation equal to the maximum weekly compensation for a temporary total disability and a minimum weekly compensation equal to 65 percent of the statewide average weekly wage.

The employee emphasizes the last part of this sentence, which reads, “a minimum weekly compensation equal to 65 percent of the statewide average weekly wage,” and he argues that this part “does not say, ‘65% of the statewide average weekly wage in effect at the time of the injury.’”  However, we agree with the compensation judge that Minn.