KEVIN LAROY OLSON, Employee/Appellant, v. DART DISTRIB., INC., and ST. PAUL FIRE AND MARINE INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, applies at the time of the injury, and any subsequent adjustments to the compensation rate are to be made pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.645.



[1] The parties agree that since May 2000, the employee qualified for and had been paid benefits for Social Security disability, entitling the employer and insurer to a weekly offset against their obligation for ongoing permanent total disability benefits.

[2] See Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 20 (subsequently renumbered to Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 1b), providing the calculation method for the SAWW, which is recalculated each year.

[3] Minn. Stat. § 176.645 states as follows, in its entirety:

Subdivision 1.  Amount.  For injuries occurring after October 1, 1975 for which benefits are payable under section 176.101, subdivisions 1, 2 and 4 and section 176.111, subdivision 5, the total benefits due the employee or any dependents shall be adjusted in accordance with this section.  On October 1, 1981, and thereafter on the anniversary of the date of the employee's injury the total benefits due shall be adjusted by multiplying the total benefits due prior to each adjustment by a fraction, the denominator of which is the statewide average weekly wage for December 31, of the year two years previous to the adjustment and the numerator of which is the statewide average weekly wage for December 31, of the year previous to the adjustment.  For injuries occurring after October 1, 1975, all adjustments provided for in this section shall be included in computing any benefit due under this section.  Any limitations of amounts due for daily or weekly compensation under this chapter shall not apply to adjustments made under this section.  No adjustment increase made on or after October 1, 1977, but prior to October 1, 1992, under this section shall exceed six percent a year; in those instances where the adjustment under the formula of this section would exceed this maximum, the increase shall be deemed to be six percent.  No adjustment increase made on or after October 1, 1992, under this section shall exceed four percent a year; in those instances where the adjustment under the formula of this section would exceed this maximum, the increase shall be deemed to be four percent.  For injuries occurring on and after October 1, 1995, no adjustment increase made on or after October 1, 1995, shall exceed two percent a year; in those instances where the adjustment under the formula of this section would exceed this maximum, the increase shall be deemed to be two percent.