WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In doing so, the employer and insurer argue that Judge Rykken allowed herself to consider evidence incentivizing one particular outcome over the other, namely the fact that the employee was only able to get his job back if he obtained a favorable workers’ compensation decision from the judge.
Evidentiary rulings are generally within the sound discretion of the compensation judge. See Cici v. Methodist Hosp., 63 W.C.D. 421, 426 (W.C.C.A. 2003). On review, considerable latitude is given to a compensation judge with respect to the conduct of a workers’ compensation hearing under Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1, which states:
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, when a compensation judge makes an investigation or conducts a hearing, the compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure. Hearsay evidence which is reliable is admissible. The investigation or hearing shall be conducted in a manner to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties.
Findings of fact shall be based on relevant and material evidence only, as presented by competent witnesses, and shall comport with section 176.021.
The employer and insurer argue that the step one agreement “placed the idea in the compensation judge’s head that her decision would determine not only the Employee’s entitlement to benefits, but also the future of his career with the Employer.”