WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Again, this is the type of factual and/or credibility determination that is left to the compensation judge, and we will not disturb her determination that the employer did have notice of the injury shortly after it occurred.

The compensation judge then went on to state that even if there had been evidence to show that notice had not been given until March 27, 2007, the employee still complied with Minn. Stat. § 176.141 by reporting the injury to Ms. Musack within 111 days of the injury.  Where notice is provided to the employer more than 30 days but less than 180 days from the occurrence of the injury, compensation is still payable if the employee “shows that failure to give prior notice was due to the employee’s . . . mistake, inadvertence, ignorance of fact or law, or inability, or to the fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit of the employer or agent.”  See Freyholtz v. Blackduck Sch. Dist. No. 32, 613 N.W.2d 757, 758, 60 W.C.D. 219, 220 (Minn. 2000) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 176.141).  However, as the Supreme Court also noted in Freyholtz, the statute indicates that “where notice of injury is provided within 30 days from the occurrence of the injury, ‘no want, failure, or inaccuracy of a notice’ will bar compensation unless the employer shows prejudice.”  Id.

The employer and insurer argue that the employee did not show that the delayed notice was due to the employee’s mistake, inadvertence, ignorance of fact of the law, or due to the fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit of the employer.