WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 176.191 for efforts Attorney Hansing put in on the case from December 2008 through April 2009, at a minimum.”  However, the compensation judge stated that “under the theory of the statement of attorney fees, seeking an award under Minn. Stat. § 176.191, the recovery in this matter is made in the amount of $2,250.00.”  In other words, the compensation judge felt the preponderance of the evidence showed that Attorney Hansing was entitled to ten hours of fees pursuant to the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 176.191.  The employee now appeals.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 176.191, subd. 1, states that where workers’ compensation benefits are payable, but a dispute exists between two or more employers or two or more insurers, and liability is determined so that the employee is entitled to benefits, “The claimant shall also be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be paid by the party held liable for the benefits.”  In other words, Minn.