WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [9] Id.

[10] Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).

[11] See Pederson v. Carter Day Co., slip op. (W.C.C.A. Jan. 3, 1994).

[12] Albert v. Dungarvin Minn., No. WC10-5056 (W.C.C.A. Aug. 10, 2010) (where the telephone conference was recorded, but no testimony was taken and no exhibits submitted, the court vacated the dismissal of an employee’s claim petition on the basis that the court was unable to effectively review the factual and legal issues in the dispute and remanded for an evidentiary hearing).

[13] Minn. Stat. § 176.041 provides in part:

Subd. 2. Extraterritorial application.  If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment within this state receives an injury while outside of this state in the employ of the same employer, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to such injury.  If a resident of this state is transferred outside the territorial limits of the United States as an employee of a Minnesota employer, the resident shall be presumed to be temporarily employed outside of this state while so employed.
Subd. 3. Temporary out-of-state employment.  If an employee hired in this state by a Minnesota employer, receives an injury while temporarily employed outside of this state, such injury shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.

[14] Appellants’ brief, pp. 7-8.

[15] There was a brief mention of the 7-week duration of the work for Lakes indicating the temporary nature of the job, but this was not made in reference to the employee working outside of Minnesota on a temporary basis for a Minnesota employer.