WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On September 9, 2013, the employee filed a petition to vacate the award on stipulation.  The employee’s attorney, Joshua Borken, submitted an affidavit in support of the petition to vacate, outlining the employee’s symptoms and treatment prior to the stipulation for settlement and at the time of the award on stipulation.  He also outlined the employee’s work history from the date of injury to the present.

The employee petitions to vacate the award on stipulation on the basis of a substantial change in condition.

DECISION

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.461, an award may be set aside “for cause,” which includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”  The employee contends that reasonable grounds exist to vacate the award on stipulation on this basis.

A number of factors may be considered in determining whether an award should be vacated due to a substantial change in condition, including:

a)   A change in diagnosis;