WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4 and Minn. R. 5222.0100, subp. 4, the employer and insurer were entitled to an offset and that they could reduce the amount of permanent total disability benefits being paid by the amount of PERA retirement benefits being paid to the employee.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

“[A] decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which [the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals] may consider de novo.”  Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993).

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4 states, in pertinent part, that:

For permanent total disability, . . . after a total of $25,000 of weekly compensation has been paid, the amount of the weekly compensation benefits being paid by the employer shall be reduced by the amount of any disability benefits being paid by any government disability benefit program if the disability benefits are occasioned by the same injury or injuries which give rise to payments under this subdivision.  This reduction shall also apply to any old age and survivor insurance benefits.

As an initial consideration, the compensation judge determined that “government disability benefits” as contemplated in Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, was defined by Minn.