DARREN HALLS, Employee/Appellant, v. MINNESOTA SWARM LACROSSE/ARLO SPORTS and BERKLEY RISK ADM’RS CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] As such, he received workers’ compensation benefits from both Alaska and Minnesota arising out of the same injury/condition.  In this case, however, the employee has received unemployment benefits from the Canadian government.  The employee has not received a double recovery of workers’ compensation benefits from multiple jurisdictions relating to the same injury, which is the public policy consideration in Pierce.

Furthermore, Minn. Stat. § 175A.01 governs the jurisdiction of compensation judges and of this court.  Minn. Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5; Hale v. Viking Trucking Co., 654 N.W.2d 119, 123, 62 W.C.D. 701, 704 (Minn. 2002).  Pursuant to § 175A.01, subd. 5, that jurisdiction is limited to “questions of law and fact arising under the workers’ compensation laws of [Minnesota].”  Hale, 654 N.W.2d at 123, 62 W.C.D. at 704 (citing Minn. Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5).  Thus, any claim not involving Minnesota workers’ compensation laws must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.  Id.  Compensation judges and this court have

jurisdiction to determine “all questions of law or fact arising under the workers’ compensation laws of the state.”  It is a jurisdiction expressly limited to this, and no more: “The workers’ compensation court of appeals shall have no jurisdiction in any case that does not arise under the workers’ compensation laws of the state.”

Rundberg, 51 W.C.D. at 206 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5).