WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.
“[A] decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which [the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals] may consider de novo.” Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993).
DECISION
On appeal, Lakeview Hospital argues that it is entitled to payment in full for its bill relating to the fusion surgery because it was not given timely notice of its right to intervene before the June 2011 hearing. We agree.
Minn. Stat. § 176.361 provides a right to intervene to “A person who has an interest in any matter before the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, or commissioner, or compensation judge such that the person may either gain or lose by an order or decision . . . .” Minn. R. 1415.1100 requires notice of intervention rights to any potential intervenors.