WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 248-49.
More important, the fact remains here that both the employee and the employer were aware of Lakeview Hospital’s potential intervention interest before the June 2011 hearing when the Fund submitted its itemization of payments. Nonetheless, the parties failed to provide notice to Lakeview Hospital. There was no action taken to protect the potential intervention interests or to possibly continue the hearing. See Le, 557 N.W.2d at 204, 55 W.C.D. at 652-53 (citing Johnson v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 329 N.W.2d 49, 52 (Minn. 1983)); Minn. Stat. § 176.361; Minn. R. 1415.1100; Minn. Stat. § 176.341, subd. 4 (allowing for a continuance “when the underlying eventuality is unforeseen, is not due to lack of preparation, is relevant, is brought to the chief administrative law judge’s attention in a timely manner and does not prejudice the adversary”).
The employer and insurer also argue that cases such as Brooks involve settlement proceedings and are, therefore, inapplicable. We disagree. Full reimbursement, pursuant to Brooks, has been applied in the context of a hearing.