WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude the compensation judge’s order is an interlocutory order that does not prevent a later determination on the merits of the case.  The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals lacks jurisdiction under Minn. Stat. § 176.421 to consider Centimark and its insurer’s appeal from the order denying their motion for dismissal of the petition prior to the record hearing.  The motion to dismiss the appeal is granted and the appeal dismissed.



[1] Minn. Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5.

[2] Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1 (appeals to this court may be taken from “an award or disallowance of compensation, or other order affecting the merits of the case”).

[3] See Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1; Mierau v. Alcon Indus., Inc., 386 N.W.2d 741, 38 W.C.D. 652 (Minn. 1986); Johnson v. Midwest Precision Machining, 71 W.C.D. 105 (W.C.C.A. 2011) (orders that do not prevent a later determination on the merits are not appealable).