RONALD W. GABRIELSON, SR., Employee/Petitioner, v. MCINTOSH EMBOSSING and SFM INS. GROUP, Employer-Insurer.
[…] Mr. Gabrielson was last employed in any capacity in August 2001. He was awarded Social Security disability benefits (SSDI) effective February 2000.
The employee filed his petition to vacate with this court on July 29, 2013. He alleged that since the time of the settlements, there had been a substantial and unanticipated change in his medical condition and that, accordingly, he had established good cause pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.461 to vacate the awards on settlement in this case. The employer and insurer objected to the employee’s petition.
DECISION
Minn. Stat. § 176.461 provides that the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may set aside an award for cause. Cause is defined in the statute and includes the cause alleged by the employee: “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Although three awards are at issue here, it seems reasonable for our inquiry to be whether there has been a substantial change in the employee’s medical condition since the time of the last award in 1996.