GARY EKDAHL, Employee, v. INDEPENDENT SCH. DIST. #213, SELF-INSURED/RIVERPORT INS. SERVS., Employer/Appellant.
[…] As discussed above, the goal of an offset provision is to coordinate “wage loss” or wage-replacement benefits generally.
[13] This court lacks jurisdiction to determine whether reduction of permanent total disability benefits by receipt of public employee retirement benefits violates the employee’s constitutional rights. Weber v. City of Inver Grove Heights, 461 N.W.2d 918, 43 W.C.D. 471 (Minn. 1990).
[14] Cf., for example, Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 8 (“For injuries occurring after January 1, 1984, an employee who receives Social Security old age and survivors insurance retirement benefits under the Social Security Act, Public Law 98-21 . . . is presumed retired from the labor market. For injuries occurring after October 1, 2000, an employee who receives any other service-based government retirement pension is presumed retired from the labor market.”)