TIMOTHY J. DEMARAIS Employee/Appellant, v. UNITED PARCEL SERVS., INC., and LIBERTY MUT. INS. CO./GALLAGHER BASSETT SERVS., INC., Employer-Insurer.
[…] For these reasons, the employee contends the judge’s finding that the employer, the insurer, and their attorney did not receive the award until July 19, 2011, is unsupported by the evidence.  We disagree.

When the Office of Administrative Hearings renders an award, Minn. Stat. § 176.281 requires that it be served upon every party in interest.  According to the proof of service, all parties were served with a copy of the award on June 30, 2011.  Minn. Stat. § 176.285 provides, in part:

Where service is by mail, service is effected at the time mailed if properly addressed and stamped.  If it is so mailed, it is presumed the paper or notice reached the party to be served.  However, a party may show by competent evidence that that party did not receive it or that it had been delayed in transit for an unusual or unreasonable period of time.  In case of nonreceipt or delay, an allowance shall be made for the party’s failure to assert a right within the prescribed time.

We can only conclude that the intent of Minn. Stat. § 176.285 is to allow a party additional time to comply with an order when an award is not received by the party.