CURTIS B. BRAATZ, Employee/Cross-Appellant, v. PARSONS ELEC. CO. and ZURICH N. AM./GAB ROBINS, INC., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] The judge granted the motion to quash explaining that he did not believe the amount of time spent by and the hourly rate charged by defense counsel was material relative to the employee’s burden of proof under Irwin. Evidentiary rulings are generally within the sound discretion of the compensation judge. Ziehl v. Vreeman Constr. Co., slip op. (W.C.C.A. Oct. 15, 1991); see also Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1 (a compensation judge “is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure.”) The compensation judge did not abuse his discretion in so holding, and we affirm.
5. Reasonableness of Roraff Fee Award