CHARLES VAN KIRK, Deceased Employee, by PATRICIA VAN KIRK, Petitioner/Appellant, v. KRAFT AMERICAN and HARTFORD INS. GROUP/SEDGWICK CMS, Employer-Insurer.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1, provides that in conducting a hearing, “the compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure.  Hearsay evidence which is reliable is admissible.”  The purpose of a workers’ compensation hearing being the disclosure of all of the true facts, all competent, relevant and material evidence should be admitted.  Scalf v. LaSalle Convalescent Home/Beverly Enters., 481 N.W.2d 364, 366, 46 W.C.D. 283, 286 (Minn. 1992).