JAMES W. STEVENS, Employee, v. S.T. SERVS. and CNA INS. CO., Petitioners.
[…] Emphasis added.  An award on stipulation was filed on November 23, 1994.

The employer and insurer apparently paid the employee benefits, including permanent total disability benefits, in accordance with the settlement agreement.  However, seventeen years later, in 2011, the employer and insurer filed a petition to discontinue permanent total disability benefits, alleging that the employee was no longer permanently and totally disabled because he had been engaged in and was capable of gainful employment.

DECISION

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5 (1984), total disability is defined in part as any “injury which totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings the employee an income.”[2]  To qualify for permanent total disability benefits, an injured employee must prove that “his physical condition, in combination with his age, training, and experience, and the type of work available in his community, causes him to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment