WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In October 2011, a second hearing was held before a compensation judge at the Office of Administrative Hearings. In a Findings and Order, served and filed January 19, 2012, the judge found Mr. Price did not substantially meet all of the independent contractor criteria for laborers set forth at Minn. R. 5224.0110, subp. 2. The compensation judge further found Mr. Price would be considered an employee under the general criteria for non-specified occupations set forth at Minn. R. 5224.0330 and 5224.0340. Mr. Fox again appeals.
DECISION
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.041 certain workers are excluded from coverage under Minnesota’s workers’ compensation law. Subdivision 1(12) of the statute excludes “persons who are independent contractors as defined by . . . any rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to § 176.83.” The commissioner, in chapter 5224, adopted rules containing criteria for distinguishing between an employee and an independent contractor for purposes of workers’ compensation coverage.
It previously was determined that Mr. Price was a “laborer” within the meaning of Minn.