In Re the QRC Firm Registration of PAR, Inc. (Professional Associates in Rehabilitation (PAR), Inc., v. Minnesota Dep’t of Labor and Indus.)
[…] [3] Ms. Brunner was employed in PDR’s administrative office and contacted workers’ compensation insurers for approval of treatment.  She did not testify at the ALJ hearing.

[4] We also question whether the admonition of the court in Fine applies in the present situation.  This court is also an executive agency whose members are to “have experience with and knowledge of workers’ compensation and the workers’ compensation laws of Minnesota.” Minn. Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 3.  This court is to be the “sole, exclusive, and final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under the workers’ compensation laws of the state that have been appealed to the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals.” Minn. Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5.

[5] Emphasis added.