SETH JETLAND, Employee/Petitioner, v. WAL-MART STORES, INC., and AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CORP./AIG/CLAIMS MGMT., INC., Employer-Insurer.
[…] See, e.g., Hughes v. Medcor, Inc., 69 W.C.D. 258, 269 (W.C.C.A. 2009). There is no dispute the employee has incurred substanial medical costs since the award on stipulation.
5. Causation
The employer and insurer concede there exists a causal relationship between the October 2, 2004, low back injury covered by the award on stipulation and the employee’s current low back condition.
6. Reasonable foreseeability of the change in condition
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.461(4) the employee must establish a substantial change in medical condition that “was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Prior to the first fusion surgery, Dr. Denis noted the employee, “being a young man of 21 years, down the road [] may have a problem with discs above the level of his fusion.”