SETH JETLAND, Employee/Petitioner, v. WAL-MART STORES, INC., and AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CORP./AIG/CLAIMS MGMT., INC., Employer-Insurer.
[…] He remained off work. Dr. Denis believed the employee was making some slow progress, and felt the employee would be a candidate for a six-week work hardening program with an eventual return to work.
On January 23, 2012, the employee filed a petition to vacate the October 16, 2007, Award on Stipulation, contending there has been a substantial change in his medical condition since the time of the award. The employer and insurer object to the employee’s petition.
DECISION
This court may vacate and set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of good cause. Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3. Cause includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461(4).