WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1.  Status as Executive Officer versus Employee

Minnesota Statutes section 176.041, subdivision 1(g), provides that an executive officer of a closely held corporation with less than 22,880 hours of payroll in the preceding year is excluded from mandatory workers’ compensation coverage if that officer owns at least 25% of the stock in the corporation.  See Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 1(g).  Further, Minnesota Statutes section 176.011, subdivision 11, defines “executive officer of a corporation” as “any officer of a corporation elected or appointed in accordance with its charter or bylaws.”  Minn.