ANDREA A. SCHATZ, Employee, v. INTERFAITH CARE CTR. and NEW HAMPSHIRE INS. CO./CHARTIS, Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Parson v. Holman Erection Co., Inc., 428 N.W.2d 72, 76, 41 W.C.D. 129, 135 (Minn. 1988).

Here, we find the provisions of the statute neither ambiguous nor susceptible to more than one interpretation.  The obvious purpose and intent of the law is to contain the cost of medical treatment to employers who are subject to the Act.  Cost containment is a legitimate legislative objective and one consistent with the purpose and intent of the Workers’ Compensation Act.  See Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (the purpose of the Workers’ Compensation Act as a whole is to “assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to [the Act]”); see also Gluba ex. rel. Gluba v. Bitzan & Ohren Masonry, 735 N.W.2d 713, 725, 67 W.C.D. 228, 243 (Minn. 2007).  We hold that the language of Minn.