ANDREA A. SCHATZ, Employee, v. INTERFAITH CARE CTR. and NEW HAMPSHIRE INS. CO./CHARTIS, Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1b.(d), would effectively transfer liability from the employer to the employee, “in conflict with Minn. Stat. § 176.135,” the judge held the employer and insurer liable for the employee’s unpaid medical expenses.  The employer and insurer appeal.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

“[A] decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which [the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals] may consider de novo.”  Krovchuk v. Koch Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993).

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1b.(d) (2008), provides as follows:

An employer’s liability for treatment, articles, and supplies provided under this chapter by a health care provider located outside of Minnesota is limited to the payment that the health care provider would receive if the treatment, article, or supply were paid under the workers’ compensation law of the jurisdiction in which the treatment was provided.

Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1b.(d) (2008).  The essential issue in this case concerns the charges of health care providers in another state, who are not subject to the jurisdiction of the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act.