GENE RUDOLPH, Employee, v. MINNESOTA TWIST DRILL and CNA INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Petitioners.
[…] The procedure to obtain an expedited hearing in this situation is missing.[4]  The statute allows the employer and insurer to discontinue permanent total disability benefits without filing a petition at the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals.  I see no statutory basis for this court to grant the employer and insurer’s relief from payment of permanent total disability benefits under the circumstances presented in this case.



[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, provides, in part:

Permanent total disability benefits shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from the labor market.

[2] See Frandsen v. Ford Motor Co., 70 W.C.D. 715 (W.C.C.A. 2010), petition for cert. filed (Minn. Jan. 21, 2011) (oral argument heard on May 11, 2011); Olson v. 3M Co., 70 W.C.D. 341 (W.C.C.A. 2010); Tambornino v. Health Risk Mgmt., No.