WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DECISION

The employer and Grinnell Mutual contend the preponderance of the evidence supports the conclusion that the July 10, 1986, work injury to the ankle was a substantial contributing cause of the employee’s need for knee surgery.  The appellants assert the compensation judge’s findings do not accurately reflect the evidence as a whole, and the opinions relied upon by the judge lack adequate foundation.  We are not persuaded.

We note first, that the “preponderance of the evidence” standard applies to the determination of disputed issues of fact by a compensation judge.  See Minn. Stat. § 176.021, subd. 1a.  The standard for review by this court is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1(3).  Under this statute, review on appeal is limited to a determination of whether the compensation judge’s findings and order are “clearly erroneous and unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted.”  Id.  This court is not a finder of fact and may not “retry” the factual issues before the judge; thus “it is irrelevant whether different conclusions than those found by the compensation judge could also be reached on the evidence.”  Land v. Washington Cnty. Sheriff’s Dep’t, slip op.