WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As to the fourth factor in Dillemuth, it is essentially undisputed that the employee initiated the discussion regarding retirement.

In summary, the first Dillemuth factor probably weighs in the employee’s favor, but the other three support the compensation judge’s conclusion that the employee failed to rebut the retirement presumption.  On balance, we cannot conclude the judge’s decision is unsupported by substantial evidence of record.  We therefore affirm that decision.



[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, provides in part:

Permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from the labor market.  This presumption is rebuttable by the employee.  The subjective statement the employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut the presumptive evidence of retirement but may be considered along with other evidence.