MARK V. LARSON, Employee/Petitioner, v. HUTCHINSON PUB. UTILS., SELF-INSURED, LEAGUE OF MINN. CITIES/BERKLEY RISK ADM’RS, Employer.
[…] Subsequently, on February 11, 2011, Dr. Banks performed a decompression and fusion at L2-3. Shortly thereafter, on February 15, 2011, Dr. Banks wrote that the employee’s current back and neck problems were related to the 1999 work injury. He rated the employee as having a 35% whole body disability, and he stated that the progressive worsening of the employee’s neck and low back problems could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the 2001 award.
DECISION
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.461, this court may vacate an award for cause, which includes a substantial change in medical condition “that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” The employee contends that there has been a substantial change in his medical condition since the time of the award on stipulation.
A number of factors are relevant when evaluating whether there has been a substantial change in the employee’s medical condition, including:
1. Change in diagnosis;