BRADLEY J. KATZENBERGER, Employee/Appellant, v. KELLY RAPH d/b/a RAPH CONSTR. and ACUITY MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] MINORITY OPINION

DAVID A. STOFFERAHN, Judge

I dissent.  Based on the uncontroverted evidence, it seems clear that the employee was in the course of his employment when he was injured and I would reverse the compensation judge.

Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 16, provides, “where the employer regularly furnished transportation to employees to and from the place of employment, those employees are subject to this chapter while being so transported.”  The question here is whether the evidence establishes that Kelly Raph regularly furnished transportation to and from the job site at Big Sandy Lake.

This case is directly controlled by McConville v. City of St. Paul, 528 N.W.2d 230, 232, 52 W.C.D. 258, 260 (Minn. 1995).