BRADLEY J. KATZENBERGER, Employee/Appellant, v. KELLY RAPH d/b/a RAPH CONSTR. and ACUITY MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Normally an injury sustained during an employee’s commute to or from work is not compensable under the Workers’ Compensation Act.  See, e.g., Goff v. Farmers Union Accounting Serv., 308 Minn. 440, 241 N.W.2d 315, 28 W.C.D. 372 (1976); Lehn v. Kladt, 312 Minn. 557, 250 N.W.2d 846, 29 W.C.D. 347 (1977).  Here, the employee argues that he was in the course of his employment at the time of his injury under an exception to that general rule.

Minnesota Statutes section 176.011 provides, in part “Where the employer regularly furnishe[s] transportation to employees to and from the place of employment, those employees are subject to this chapter while being so transported.”  Minn.