PATTI J. JACOBSON, Employee/Appellant, v. THIRD WORLD FRIENDS and AMERICAN FAMILY INS. GROUP, Employer-Insurer.
[…] Northern States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).

“[A] decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which [the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals] may consider de novo.”  Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993).

DECISION

1. Judicial Authority

On the employee’s date of injury, Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(k), provided that temporary total disability benefits “shall cease entirely when 104 weeks of temporary total disability compensation have been paid.”  There is no dispute that the employee has received 104 weeks of TTD compensation since her February 25, 2008, injury.  In 2000, the legislature added a provision to the statute, requiring an employer or insurer to notify the employee of this cap on TTD benefits, mandating that,