SANDRA K. HANDY Employee, v. WAL-MART STORES, INC., and AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CORP./AIG/CLAIMS MGMT., INC., Employer-Insurer/Petitioners.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4.
The employee filed an objection to the petition to discontinue permanent total disability benefits, alleging that there is no basis under Minn. Stat. § 176.461 and § 176.521, subd. 3, to modify the award; that the stipulation for settlement did not specifically reserve the retirement defense; and that the employee did not have any intention of retiring at age 67.
DECISION
Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, provides in part that “[p]ermanent total disability benefits shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from the labor market.” An employer and insurer may file, with this court, a petition to discontinue permanent total disability benefits in any case in which the employer or insurer is uncertain whether the statutory presumption applies. See Olson v. 3M Co., 70 W.C.D. 341 (W.C.C.A. 2010).