THOMAS M. FADDEN, Employee, v. CARVER COUNTY, SELF-INSURED/MINNESOTA COUNTIES INTERGOVERNMENTAL TRUST, Employer/Appellant, and RIDGEVIEW MED. CTR., Intervenor.
[…] The compensation judge concluded that the fee schedule did not apply to the charge by RMC for the use of its emergency room by the two injured employees. Accordingly, the compensation ordered MCIT to pay 85% of RMC’s usual and customary charge for the use of its emergency room. MCIT appeals.
DECISION
Minn. Stat. § 176.135 obligates an employer to furnish such treatment as may reasonably be required to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of a personal injury. Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1, provides that the commissioner “shall by rule establish procedures for determining whether or not the charge for a health service is excessive.” Pursuant to this authority, the commissioner developed and promulgated a relative value fee schedule.
Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1a, entitled “Relative value fee schedule,” states that the “liability of an employer for services included in the medical fee schedule is limited to the maximum fee allowed by the schedule in effect on the date of the medical service, or the provider’s actual fee, whichever is lower.” Subdivision 1b(b) of the statute provides that the liability of an employer for treatment, articles, and supplies that are not limited by the relative value schedule, “shall be limited to 85 percent of the provider’s usual and customary charge, or 85 percent of the prevailing charges[3] for