JEFF ELLINGBOE, Employee, v. LOWES HOME CTRS., INC., and SEDGWICK CLAIMS MGMT. SERVS., INC., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Strand’s opinion. Instead they argue that the employee did not engage in a diligent job search within the restrictions set by Dr. Keppler and that the compensation judge erred in not denying temporary total disability benefits on that basis. In response, the employee contends that the employer and insurer are attempting to improperly expand the issues beyond those addressed at the hearing. We agree with the employee.
The hearing on this case was scheduled after the employee filed an objection to discontinuance. As such, it was set as an expedited hearing under Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 6. That section provides “the hearing shall be limited to the issues raised by the notice or petition unless all parties agree to expanding the issues.” This court has held in a number of decisions that expansion of the issues beyond those set out in the notice of discontinuance is improper. See Kuehl v. St. Paul Bank for Cooperatives, 62 W.C.D. 338 (W.C.C.A. 2002), and the cases cited therein.