WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The employee claims there is a clear causal connection between the injury covered by the settlement and her worsened condition. Finally, the employee asserts her worsened condition was not contemplated at the time of the settlement. Accordingly, the employee argues it is appropriate to vacate the award on stipulation.
This court has jurisdiction to set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of good cause. Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3. Cause includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461(4).