WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4. Necessity for More Costly and Extensive Medical Care
The employee’s need for a second surgery and the resulting osteomyelitis has resulted in much more extensive and costly medical care than initially anticipated at the time of the settlement. This factor has been established.
5. Causal Relationship
There is no question there exists a causal relationship between the employee’s injury and the need for the second surgery and the subsequent osteomyelitis. This factor has been established.
6. Anticipation of Substantial Change
Minn. Stat. § 176.461 requires that a substantial change in the employee’s medical condition be one that “was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” On March 24, 2004, the employee returned to see Dr. Ho following the first surgery. The employee complained of neck pain radiating into her arm and hand numbness.