MARK D. BROTHERTON, Employee/Appellant, v. FEDERAL EXPRESS CORP., SELF-INSURED/SEDGWICK CLAIMS MGT. SERVS., Employer-Insurer.
[…] The employee contends that he was totally disabled during this period because he was unable to find or hold employment due to his personal injury. Accordingly, the employee argues, the compensation judge’s denial of benefits should be reversed. We are not persuaded.
Pursuant to longstanding case law, an injured employee has no entitlement to continuing wage loss benefits if the employee is able to work without restrictions. Kautz v. Setterlin Co., 410 N.W.2d 843, 40 W.C.D. 206 (Minn. 1987). That case law has been codified at Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(h), which provides that “temporary total disability shall cease if the employee has been released to work without any physical restrictions caused by the work injury.”